KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

fieldwork

Spanish translation: trabajo de campo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fieldwork
Spanish translation:trabajo de campo
Entered by: trans_02

02:10 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: fieldwork
"Fieldwork quality"

En texto sobre mercadeo.

¿Trabajo de campo?
trans_02
trabajo de campo
Explanation:
Se refiere a trabajar en un campo determinado
O sea llevar el mercadeo directamente en el campo
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trabajo de campoingridbram
5trabajo de campospammer
5trabajo de campo
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Trabajo en el terreno
Christina Green


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trabajo en el terreno


Explanation:
o "Estudio sobre el terreno" con la siguiente definición:
"The scientific or technical work done by surveyors, geologists, linguists, sociologists, etc."


    Reference: http://termium.com
Christina Green
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trabajo de campo


Explanation:
Se refiere a trabajar en un campo determinado
O sea llevar el mercadeo directamente en el campo

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá
3 hrs

agree  Jesus Murillo
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajo de campo


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

ieldwork / "fi:ldw3:rk / n
1 [u] (research) trabajo m de campo
2 [u] (Mil) obras fpl de campaña

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajo de campo


Explanation:
Se refiere al trabajo realizado en el campo, como investigaciòn, exploraciòn o encuestas


    Wesbter's encyclopedic unabridged dictionary (1996)
spammer
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20