KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

be there or be square

Spanish translation: si no vienes, te lo pierdes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be there or be square
Spanish translation:si no vienes, te lo pierdes
Entered by: Sara Koopman

21:01 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: be there or be square
on an invite
Sara Koopman
Si no vienes, te lo pierdes.
Explanation:
This will work as well.
Selected response from:

Edward Potter
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, nicer tone and more "neutral" Spanish. still giggling over the NacosRUs answer from Oso.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Si no vienes, te lo pierdes.
Edward Potter
5 +2si no vas, naco(a) serás
Henry Hinds
5 +1Vengan si son chéveres
Michael Powers (PhD)
5será guay, cheveré, macanudo
Marian Greenfield
5No seas carca y ven
Juan Pintado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vengan si son chéveres


Explanation:
la idea

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram: chéveres depende del país, en México no se usa
3 mins
  -> sí, tienes razón Ingrid

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si no vas, naco(a) serás


Explanation:
Mexicano. Evita la naquez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 21:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adal Ramones tiene sus definiciones

al respecto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 21:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ve, no seas buey...

Ya que en eso estamos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram: es cierto, pero se oye bastante feo en una invitación
1 min
  -> Pos ya ves como son los chavos, todo eso les encanta.

agree  xxxOso: ¡JAAAA! (NacosRUs) Muy buena cumpa ¡Salud! ¶:^D
14 mins
  -> ¡Salud con Tecate, mi cuate!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
será guay, cheveré, macanudo


Explanation:
¿Para qué país?

Y sugiero no traducirlo en la misma forma, porque no se usa en castellano....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No seas carca y ven


Explanation:
If the invite's for Spain
"Lila" is another option, though less frequent.

Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si no vienes, te lo pierdes.


Explanation:
This will work as well.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
thanks, nicer tone and more "neutral" Spanish. still giggling over the NacosRUs answer from Oso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
20 mins

agree  Laura Rodriguez
2336 days