KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Pin-point attention makes the difference

Spanish translation: La atención por los detalles (la precisión, exactitud) marca la diferencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pin-point attention makes the difference
Spanish translation:La atención por los detalles (la precisión, exactitud) marca la diferencia
Entered by: Pablo Villadangos

21:42 Jun 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Pin-point attention makes the difference
text on vnr placement - marketing
maria
La atención por los detalles (la precisión, exactitud) marca la diferencia
Explanation:
En mi opinión, "pin-point" se refiere aquí más que al tipo de atención a la atención por algo muy concreto.

El Collins ofrece como traducción de "pin-point": indicar con toda precisión, concretar, poner el dedo en.

Y el Cambridge Advanced dice:
pinpoint (POSITION) verb [T]
1 to find out or say the exact position in space or time of something:
It is not possible to pinpoint precisely the time of death.

2 to discover or describe the exact facts about something:
Emergency workers at the site are still unable to pinpoint the cause of the explosion.

pinpoint adjective [before noun]
very exact:
The computer will calculate your position with pinpoint accuracy

Espero que te ayude. Saludos
Selected response from:

Pablo Villadangos
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La atención por los detalles (la precisión, exactitud) marca la diferencia
Pablo Villadangos
4 +1Una atención personalizada marca la diferenciasmvasc
4La atención focalizada hace diferenciasilviafont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Una atención personalizada marca la diferencia


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La atención por los detalles (la precisión, exactitud) marca la diferencia


Explanation:
En mi opinión, "pin-point" se refiere aquí más que al tipo de atención a la atención por algo muy concreto.

El Collins ofrece como traducción de "pin-point": indicar con toda precisión, concretar, poner el dedo en.

Y el Cambridge Advanced dice:
pinpoint (POSITION) verb [T]
1 to find out or say the exact position in space or time of something:
It is not possible to pinpoint precisely the time of death.

2 to discover or describe the exact facts about something:
Emergency workers at the site are still unable to pinpoint the cause of the explosion.

pinpoint adjective [before noun]
very exact:
The computer will calculate your position with pinpoint accuracy

Espero que te ayude. Saludos

Pablo Villadangos
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La atención focalizada hace diferencia


Explanation:
This is a more "modern" approach

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8