KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

local angle

Spanish translation: Enfoque local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local angle
Spanish translation:Enfoque local
Entered by: silviafont

21:45 Jun 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: local angle
text on vnr placement -
maria
Enfoque local
Explanation:
This seems more accurate
Selected response from:

silviafont
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Interès local o regional" o "Punto de vista local o regional"
Patricia Baldwin
4Enfoque localsilviafont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Interès local o regional" o "Punto de vista local o regional"


Explanation:
Segùn el contexto - que es pobrìsimo - se entiende como perteneciente a
una opiniòn o punto de vista regional del usuario, o segmentaciòn de usuarios, de un producto a comercializar;o bien, un interès, ventaja o "gancho" (Argentinismo) local.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 23:43:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRACIAS POR LA CALIDA BIENVENIDA, HACE SOLO 24 HS QUE PERTENEZCO A ESTA SUPER WEB, ME ENCANTA!

Debo agregar traducciòn de \"text on VNR placement\" que iluminarà -espero- el significado: \"VNR\" es una sigla muy comùn en Marketing, significa : video news release. o sea, una noticia o anuncio.
Bien, \"news release\" en el contexto de Marketing en Inglès significa : news item, such as a change of personnel in a company or a fund raising event sponsored by a community service organization, that has been written by the company or organization and deivered to the media to be inserted into their publications or broadcasts for public relations purposes.
sources: B.A.Toffler and J.Imber, Harvard University.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Muy buenas opciones. ¡Bienvenida a Proz! ¶:^)
12 mins
  -> Gracias por la cálida bienvenida.! Proz me encanta !!

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergey Saludos a la bella Moscu desde Buenos Aires.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enfoque local


Explanation:
This seems more accurate

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8