KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Cut to the chase

Spanish translation: llegar al punto, llegar al grano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cut to the chase
Spanish translation:llegar al punto, llegar al grano
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:08 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Cut to the chase
Se trata de una frase publicitaria para un sitio web en el que se venden licencias sobre fotografías. Esta frase aparece en referencia a una colección de imágenes.

"Cut to the chase. Award-winning images here"

¿Alguien podría ayudarme?

Muchísimas gracias a todo de antemano!

Natalia
Natalia Infante
llegar al punto, llegar al grano
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-06-29 11:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Oxford Dictionary of Idioms, \"cut to the chase\" is defined as follows:

come to the point. N. Amer. informal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-06-29 11:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This same source also explains: \"cut\" here is in the sense \"move to another part of the film\", expressing the notion of ignoring any preliminaries and coming immediately to the most important point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-06-29 11:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition from American Heritagae

cut to the chase
Get to the point, get on with it, as in We don\'t have time to go into that, so let\'s cut to the chase. This usage alludes to editing (cutting) film so as to get to the exciting chase scene in a motion picture. [Slang; 1920s]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer. Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vaya directo al grano.Adriana Weisz
5 +1al punto - sin rodeos - sin vuelta
Alejandro Field
5llegar al punto, llegar al grano
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llegar al punto, llegar al grano


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-06-29 11:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Oxford Dictionary of Idioms, \"cut to the chase\" is defined as follows:

come to the point. N. Amer. informal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-06-29 11:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This same source also explains: \"cut\" here is in the sense \"move to another part of the film\", expressing the notion of ignoring any preliminaries and coming immediately to the most important point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-06-29 11:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition from American Heritagae

cut to the chase
Get to the point, get on with it, as in We don\'t have time to go into that, so let\'s cut to the chase. This usage alludes to editing (cutting) film so as to get to the exciting chase scene in a motion picture. [Slang; 1920s]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer. Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rianne Sanchez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rianne - Mike :)

disagree  Carlos Hernández: ¡¿"Llegar al punto"?!, yeah, good spanglish. Se dice "Ir al grano"
1760 days
  -> "ir al grano" está bien, también - Mike :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al punto - sin rodeos - sin vuelta


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vaya directo al grano.


Explanation:
Llegar al punto, llegar al grano...no son expresiones en Español. Cut to the chase es "ir directo al grano"

Adriana Weisz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
13 mins

agree  agtranslat: Cierto, en español no existe como expresión
9 hrs

agree  Carlos Hernández: Perfecto
1759 days