KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

sweeping views

Spanish translation: vistas panoramicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweeping views
Spanish translation:vistas panoramicas
Entered by: Jorge Andrade

21:21 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sweeping views
...the hotel overlooks sweeping views of the Pacific Ocean
Daniela Pesce
vista panoramica
Explanation:
...el hotel ofrece una vista panoramica hacia el Oceano Pacifico
Selected response from:

Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7vista panoramica
Jorge Andrade
4amplias vistas
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amplias vistas


Explanation:
not so poetic as "sweeping view" but refers to the same idea

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vista panoramica


Explanation:
...el hotel ofrece una vista panoramica hacia el Oceano Pacifico

Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: panorámica...
1 min

agree  Susana Galilea: "...una vista panorámica del..."
24 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
51 mins

agree  moken
1 hr

agree  lincasanova
1 hr

agree  silviafont: Really, not so poetic, but accurate.
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs