KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

is home

Spanish translation: ofrece, contiene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is home
Spanish translation:ofrece, contiene
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

21:23 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: is home
the hotel is home to some of the city’s most stylish dining, a fabulous casino and over 18,000 square feet of meeting space
Daniela Pesce
ofrece, contiene
Explanation:
En este caso yo le pondría:

El hotel ofrece algunos de los comedores más elegantes de la ciudad, etc. etc.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ofrece, contiene
Elinor Thomas
5es el lugar habitual o preferido..
Patricia Baldwin
5sede
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sede


Explanation:
el lugar donde habitualmente se celebra algo.

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ofrece, contiene


Explanation:
En este caso yo le pondría:

El hotel ofrece algunos de los comedores más elegantes de la ciudad, etc. etc.

Suerte! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yes. Thoughit's a pity the Spanish expression isn't as lovely as the English one!
4 hrs
  -> Right! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es el lugar habitual o preferido..


Explanation:
es el sitio elegido, preferido.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740