KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Paints a picture...

Spanish translation: da un toque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paints a picture...
Spanish translation:da un toque
Entered by: Karina Pelech

00:13 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Hotel brochure
English term or phrase: Paints a picture...
this hotel PAINTS A PICTURE OF PRESTIGE in the heart of the fashionable Polanco district.
Daniela Pesce
da un toque de prestigio
Explanation:
al corazón de...

Una opción... puede haber muchas otras.

Suerte... :o) ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2da un toque de prestigio
Karina Pelech
3 +3refleja un imagen de prestigio
Rebecca Leon
5da/refleja una imagenxxxOso
4 +1proyecta una imagen
Jorge Andrade
5dibuja/presenta/da/ofrece una imagen de prestigioingridbram
4representa el cuadro perfecto de...
William Stein
4brinda la imagen de prestigio
Rianne Sanchez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
da un toque de prestigio


Explanation:
al corazón de...

Una opción... puede haber muchas otras.

Suerte... :o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Nitza... :o) ;)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergey ... :o) ;)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refleja un imagen de prestigio


Explanation:
an educated guess only..good luck

Rebecca Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Disculpe, no vi que ya había propuesto esta sugerencia. ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proyecta una imagen


Explanation:
este hotel proyecta una imagen de prestigio en el corazon...

Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representa el cuadro perfecto de...


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
da/refleja una imagen


Explanation:
Hola Daniela,
Este hotel da una imagen o refleja una imagen de prestigio...etc.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brinda la imagen de prestigio


Explanation:
es una posibilidad.

Rianne Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dibuja/presenta/da/ofrece una imagen de prestigio


Explanation:
Más ideas

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367