KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

No comebacks

Spanish translation: No hay vuelta atrás/ Sin vueltas/ No hay devoluciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No comebacks
Spanish translation:No hay vuelta atrás/ Sin vueltas/ No hay devoluciones
Entered by: aivars

02:07 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: No comebacks
Fronter pitch:
"Everything we do here is quick lane. It's in and out. No headaches. No comebacks"

Fronter refers to some sound business he is proposing. thx
aivars
Argentina
No hay vuelta atrás
Explanation:
Sin saber exactamente a qué se refiere (todo trato es definitivo, no se admiten devoluciones o quejas, no hay reconsideraciones, etc.) creo que conviene así.

Sounds like a "flim-flam" business.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Utilice "sin vueltas" ("así de simple", "sin complicaciones"), en base a la explicación de Henry.
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No hay vuelta atrás
Henry Hinds
4 +1sin vuelta de hojaWitty
5sin repercusiones
Claudia Guiraldes
4sin reclamaciones
Roser Bosch Casademont


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No hay vuelta atrás


Explanation:
Sin saber exactamente a qué se refiere (todo trato es definitivo, no se admiten devoluciones o quejas, no hay reconsideraciones, etc.) creo que conviene así.

Sounds like a "flim-flam" business.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Utilice "sin vueltas" ("así de simple", "sin complicaciones"), en base a la explicación de Henry.
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Of course.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Becky Spangle: possibly
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Becky.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mary.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin repercusiones


Explanation:
sin malas concecuencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 03:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

significa que no habra reclamos o problemas a raiz de su desempeño empresarial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 03:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comeback: a return or response, esp. recriminatory


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 04:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. comeback: a way of getting payment or a reward for something wrong or unfair that has been done to you: Check your contract carefully, or you may have no comeback if something goes wrong
forgeinword dict.

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin reclamaciones


Explanation:
otra posibilidad, dentro de la misma idea

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 750

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin vuelta de hoja


Explanation:
Mis tres "antecesores" lo han explicado bien, pero yo creo observar en el original un cierto deje coloquial que quizá convenga mantener.

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa gorospe
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisa.- Rw.