KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

COMPANYWIDE

Spanish translation: empresarial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMPANYWIDE
Spanish translation:empresarial
Entered by: Pau_

03:57 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Compliance Manual for Sales Representatives
English term or phrase: COMPANYWIDE
We pledge personal respect, fair compensation and honest and equitable treatment. To all who qualify for advancement, we will make every effort to provide opportunity. We affirm our commitment to foster a globally diverse workforce and a companywide culture that encourages excellence, leadership, innovation and a balance between our personal and professional lives. We acknowledge our obligation to provide able and humane leadership and a clean and safe work environment.
Mara Sanguinetti
empresarial
Explanation:
La Técnica japonesa, conocida por las siglas CWQC(COMPANY-WIDE QUALITY CONTROL) que podríamos traducir como: CONTROL TOTAL DE LA CALIDAD EMPRESARIAL), comúnmente conocido como CALIDAD TOTAL, se ha impuesto en Japón y luego en EEUU.
http://www.cinterac.com.ar/informes2.asp?l=c&i=344
Selected response from:

Pau_
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y por la referencia.
Genial!.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en toda la compañía
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2empresarial
Pau_
5de la empresa entera / de toda la empresa
Daniel Mencher
5en toda la compañía
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4cultura supraempresarial
David Russi
3panempresarial
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
companywide
en toda la compañía


Explanation:
throughout the company

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  MLG
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultura supraempresarial


Explanation:
Lo primero que se me ocurrió...


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companywide
en toda la compañía


Explanation:
en todo lo ancho de la compañía
otra idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de la empresa entera / de toda la empresa


Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir tu contexto.

Buena suerte

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empresarial


Explanation:
La Técnica japonesa, conocida por las siglas CWQC(COMPANY-WIDE QUALITY CONTROL) que podríamos traducir como: CONTROL TOTAL DE LA CALIDAD EMPRESARIAL), comúnmente conocido como CALIDAD TOTAL, se ha impuesto en Japón y luego en EEUU.
http://www.cinterac.com.ar/informes2.asp?l=c&i=344

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y por la referencia.
Genial!.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Es lo que cuadra mejor en la frase ...cultura empresarial...
4 hrs

agree  jmml
6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panempresarial


Explanation:
efectivamente maría, significa en toda la empresa

ahora, si consultas el DRAE podrás encontrar:

pan- elem. compos. que significa "totalidad"

y luego de ahí, panempresarial - cosecha propia.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372