KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

BENCHMARKING

Spanish translation: benchmarking // análisis técnicos competitivos(comparativos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BENCHMARKING
Spanish translation:benchmarking // análisis técnicos competitivos(comparativos)
Entered by: Pau_

03:59 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Compliance Manual for Sales Representatives
English term or phrase: BENCHMARKING
Employees must consult with the General Manager and/or the Legal Department before engaging in benchmarking activities which involve analysis of competitor goods, promotions or methods, especially if the benchmarking activity involves direct comparison of sensitive competitive data such as pricing or strategies. Employees are to use the best efforts to ensure that information collected for benchmarking, including information from third parties, has not been solicited under any false pretences.
Mara Sanguinetti
benchmarking // análisis técnicos competitivos(comparativos)
Explanation:
Prueba con los glosarios de Proz ya que esta pregunta ya ha sido formulada
Suerte!
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=376135
Selected response from:

Pau_
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta y tu consejo. No sabía lo del glosario.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4benchmarking // análisis técnicos competitivos(comparativos)
Pau_
4 +1n. - punto de referencia, cota de referencia
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3Nivel maximo de produccion
Jose Paez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nivel maximo de produccion


Explanation:
No tiene una traduccion exacta, segun yo consiste en el nivel maximo de produccion entre empresas competidoras, este nivel puede ser en cuanto a cantidad, tiempos, etc., algo asi como un lo es un record en deportes.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benchmark
n. - punto de referencia, cota de referencia


Explanation:
segun gurunet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-04 04:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v. tr. - marcar un punto o cota de referencia, acotar
v. intr. - marcar un punto o cota de referencia
adj. - perteneciente o relacionado con el punto o cota de referencia


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: establecimiento de un punto de referencia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Atenea

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
benchmarking // análisis técnicos competitivos(comparativos)


Explanation:
Prueba con los glosarios de Proz ya que esta pregunta ya ha sido formulada
Suerte!
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=376135

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta y tu consejo. No sabía lo del glosario.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: De acuerdo con consultar los glosarios, son una excelente herramienta
1 hr

agree  Maria Belarra
4 hrs

agree  jmml
6 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
7 hrs