KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

hardcore

Spanish translation: Pesado/agresivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardcore
Spanish translation:Pesado/agresivo
Entered by: Jose Paez

04:00 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Compliance Manual for Sales Representatives
English term or phrase: hardcore
Antitrust laws prohibit certain kinds of agreements between ongoing businesses. These laws require that each company establish prices or other terms on its own, without agreeing on prices or conditions with a competitor or supplier. In addition, agreements to set prices (including credit terms), allocate territories or customers, or to control products available, as well as similar restrictive agreements or practices, are violations of competition laws. Indeed, such conduct is generally considered a “hardcore,” or a clear and blatant violation and is subject to criminal prosecution.
Mara Sanguinetti
Pesado/agresivo
Explanation:
Quiere decir que es un una mala conducta flagrante. Algo "softcore" es liviano, suave, ligero, algo "hardcore" es algo pesado, agresivo, duro
Selected response from:

Jose Paez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias. Me quedo con "agresivo". Es lo que estaba buscando.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2duro, intransigente
Daniel Mencher
5 +1Pesado/agresivo
Jose Paez
4 +1constituye una infracción muy grave
moken
4incorregible
MLG


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duro, intransigente


Explanation:
buena suerte

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 04:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

\"irreductible\"

Otra opción. Todas son correctas.

Buena suerte

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alicia Jordá
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pesado/agresivo


Explanation:
Quiere decir que es un una mala conducta flagrante. Algo "softcore" es liviano, suave, ligero, algo "hardcore" es algo pesado, agresivo, duro

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Gracias. Me quedo con "agresivo". Es lo que estaba buscando.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: si es un comportamiento, me gusta mas "agresivo"
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituye una infracción muy grave


Explanation:
¡hola maría!

en mi opinión, dentro del contexto se podría decir que la conducta en cuestión constituye una infracción muy grave, siendo incluso susceptible de ser juzgada como conducta criminal

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: :)
4 hrs
  -> ¡¡mil gracias y saludos maría!! :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorregible


Explanation:
Segun "Larousse"

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107