KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Data Subject

Spanish translation: persona registrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Data Subject
Spanish translation:persona registrada
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

17:47 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Compliance Manual for Sales Representatives
English term or phrase: Data Subject
Data Subject’s Rights in Data:
The Data Subject has the right to know what kinds of information are collected, the purposes for which it is collected and who will have access to the data. The Data Subject also has the right toobtain a copy of his or her data upon request, and to correct, block or force erasure of materiallyincorrect, incomplete, illegally obtained or unlawfully retained data.
Mara Sanguinetti
persona registrada
Explanation:
he encontrado estas def. en Eurodicautom, a ver cual se adecua más a tu contexto

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM person concerned(warranting protection)
(2)
TERM data subject
(3)
TERM registered person
(4)
TERM individual registered
(5)
TERM stored and numbered person



(1)
TERM persona fichada
(2)
TERM persona registrada



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 18:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

controlador de datos también podría ser
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1persona registrada
Alicia Jordá
4la persona interesada
moken


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persona registrada


Explanation:
he encontrado estas def. en Eurodicautom, a ver cual se adecua más a tu contexto

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM person concerned(warranting protection)
(2)
TERM data subject
(3)
TERM registered person
(4)
TERM individual registered
(5)
TERM stored and numbered person



(1)
TERM persona fichada
(2)
TERM persona registrada



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 18:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

controlador de datos también podría ser

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 min
  -> gracias Henrique!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la persona interesada


Explanation:
hola maría,

te propongo "persona interesada" por un motivo muy simple. por el resto del texto se desprende perfectamente que si es la persona interesada es por los datos acerca de ella (el primer ejemplo, en el encabezado: derechos de la persona interesada acerca de los datos). creo que esta sería la manera más natural de expresarlo en español.


suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372