KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

to give editorial clients for reproduction

Spanish translation: *


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*
Spanish translation:*
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

00:04 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: to give editorial clients for reproduction
XXX YYY, fashion and advertising photographer, has used it extensively for proofing and also to give editorial clients for reproduction.

Tengo miedo de entenderlo al revés. Gracias.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
para que la clientela editorial lo(s/la(s)) reproduzca
Explanation:
en vez de clientela editorial también se prodría dejar las editoriales a escas si ya se sobreentiende que son clientes.

Suerte
Selected response from:

jeroni
Grading comment
Creo que es esto, en todo caso no es un obsequio, gracias a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1para que la clientela editorial lo(s/la(s)) reproduzca
jeroni
4 +1obsequio a la clientela editorial para ser reproducidoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsequio a la clientela editorial para ser reproducido


Explanation:
Obsequio para ser reproducido por la clientela editorial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 00:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...para reproducir por la clientela...

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: en inglés se entendería mejor como "give editorial clients for PRINT reproduction" para no sonar XXX.
54 mins
  -> sí, gracias Lum

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para que la clientela editorial lo(s/la(s)) reproduzca


Explanation:
en vez de clientela editorial también se prodría dejar las editoriales a escas si ya se sobreentiende que son clientes.

Suerte

jeroni
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Creo que es esto, en todo caso no es un obsequio, gracias a ambos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days1 hr