KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

4-panel mailer and postcard

Spanish translation: sobre de 4 secciones y postal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4-panel mailer and postcard
Spanish translation:sobre de 4 secciones y postal
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:01 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: 4-panel mailer and postcard
No tengo mucho contexto, simplemente es el título que aparece en el texto del "copy" de una especie de folleto. Yo tengo el folleto en formato pdf y no me parece que tenga "4 panels", ¿puede ser que el mailer sea el estuche donde va insertado el "postcard"?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
sobre y postal de 4 secciones
Explanation:
Fíjese en la definición "b" del Diccionario Oxford

mailer / "meIl@r / n (AmE)
a (sender) remitente mf; (user of postal services) usuario, -ria m, f de correos
b (container) sobre m/paquete m respuesta
c (machine) máquina f franqueadora-etiquetadora

Mike :)

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias! En este caso el sobre tiene 4 paneles pero no la postal.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2envíos postales (o por correo) con envolturas de cuatro paños y tarjeta postal
Edward Lum
4envía correo y postales de 4 panelesSergio Aguirre
4sobre y postal de 4 secciones
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre y postal de 4 secciones


Explanation:
Fíjese en la definición "b" del Diccionario Oxford

mailer / "meIl@r / n (AmE)
a (sender) remitente mf; (user of postal services) usuario, -ria m, f de correos
b (container) sobre m/paquete m respuesta
c (machine) máquina f franqueadora-etiquetadora

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
¡Gracias! En este caso el sobre tiene 4 paneles pero no la postal.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envía correo y postales de 4 paneles


Explanation:




mailer ['me?l?]
noun

1
a person who addresses or mails letters, etc.

2
(U.S. and Canadian) a machine used for stamping and addressing mail

3
(U.S. and Canadian) a container for mailing things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-08 21:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paneles se refiere a los dobleces del folleto. Cuatro columnas o partes.

Phone Cards Fold Over Cards 4 Panel Fold

Sizes of most self-mailers range from 8.5” x 11” to 8.5” by 14”. However, your final size may be increased to allow for extra copy or extensive graphics. Depending on the configurations of the fold, you may have a 2, 3 or even a 4 panel mailer.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
envíos postales (o por correo) con envolturas de cuatro paños y tarjeta postal


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-08 21:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Custom Printed Software Packaging & CD Mailers from PPS
... Business card CD mailer. Two panel style. Double wall panels. ... Ships folded with inserts. Tri-panel mailer holds two CD\'s with literature pocket in center. ...
www.presentation-products-solutions.com/sw2.html

Disc Makers products and pricing, a CD and DVD manufacturing, ...
J100 board jackets, J120 self-mailer jackets. J103 resealable self-mailer jackets, J205 four-panel jackets. ... W101 four-panel wallets, W121 self-mailer wallets. ...
www.discmakers.com/rom/jackets/

Packaging-Four Panel One Pocket
Sleeve CD Mailer 4 Panel 1 Pocket Custom. Our Packaging Art Specifications. Sample Four Panel One Pocket. Design Layout. Copyright Comptree ...
www.meritlinemedia.com/html/packagingc.htm


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MLG
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, M