KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

unique audience

Spanish translation: audiencia única


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unique audience
Spanish translation:audiencia única
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

16:22 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: unique audience
Unique audience is a measure of the total number of individuals that visit a site/listen to or watch a programme during a given period – people aren’t counted twice, so it’s less than, say, “number of hits”
egsar
Spain
audiencia unitaria o única
Explanation:
una idea
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2audiencia unitaria o única
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5audiencia de excepción/única
liliherre
4Un público exclusivo/ una audiencia exclusivaFrida Tussie
3audiencia pública única
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audiencia unitaria o única


Explanation:
una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: UNICA == Noticias -Buscadores, Portales y Comunidades es la categoría ... - [ Translate this page ]
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ivannia

agree  Elías Sauza: audiencia única
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Elías

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audiencia de excepción/única


Explanation:
I hope it helps!!!

liliherre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audiencia pública única


Explanation:
se debería resaltar pública en Dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz Varó-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un público exclusivo/ una audiencia exclusiva


Explanation:
Me parece que el texto pone el acento en lo exclusivo de la audiencia, en el aspecto que la hace única en su género.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177