KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

panty

Spanish translation: braga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panty
Spanish translation:braga
Entered by: Silvina

14:18 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: panty
Wider waistband and contoured gusset for superior fit and feel.

Faja o media?
Silvina
braga
Explanation:
al igual que en español, usualmente se usa en plural

pantyhose serían medias
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mediarhandler
5braga
buadog
3 +2pantaleta o pantimedia
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media


Explanation:
Con pretina más ancha ...


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: "media" en España
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pantaleta o pantimedia


Explanation:
Pero no hay suficiente contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Realmente más contexto ayudaría mucho
15 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta: en Perú es el 'calzón'
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
braga


Explanation:
al igual que en español, usualmente se usa en plural

pantyhose serían medias

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318