KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

hair replacement

Spanish translation: sustitución capilar/de cabello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hair replacement
Spanish translation:sustitución capilar/de cabello

20:55 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / hair replacement systems
English term or phrase: hair replacement
Meet with XX “One on One” and design the best hair replacement systems possible
Necesito saber cómo lo traducen en México
gg
sustitución de cabello
Explanation:
alopecia
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7implante capilar
Alicia Jordá
5 +2sustitución de cabello
Henry Hinds
4reemplazamiento con pelo artificialxxxjerryk
3Tratamiento de implantes capilares
vmontanes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sustitución de cabello


Explanation:
alopecia


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Jerry.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reemplazamiento con pelo artificial


Explanation:
PERDIDA DE PELO Y SUS CAUSAS
... no hay un tratamiento eficaz disponible, siempre se puede recurrir a otras alternativas tales como piezas de pelo, pelucas o reemplazamiento con pelo artificial ...
www.inicia.es/de/lerma/PERDIDA DE PELO Y SUS CAUSAS.htm


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 56

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
implante capilar


Explanation:
diría yo

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
17 mins

agree  cebice
26 mins

agree  Pia Pavese
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Gabo Pena: one of these days Alice...zoom pow! to the Moon!
3 hrs
  -> gracias a todos!

agree  ingridbram: En México, así se diría:...el diseño de los mejores sistemas de implante capilar
19 hrs

agree  Angels Sala
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tratamiento de implantes capilares


Explanation:
es otra opción.

Un saludo.

vmontanes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish