KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

account share

Spanish translation: mayor porcentaje de clientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account share
Spanish translation:mayor porcentaje de clientes
Entered by: Maria Alonso

22:35 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: account share
Bottom line: CEOs (and financial markets) want growth
that is “real, profitable, sustainable and organic.” At the
same time, CEOs are finding that conventional means of
achieving these objectives—raising prices, gaining
account share or increasing market share—are simply
not feasible in today’s intensely competitive environment.
Maria Alonso
Mexico
(más/mayorc porcentaje de) clientes
Explanation:
en este contexto, parece que accounts son clientes
viva la precisión del Inglés!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 10 mins (2004-01-26 09:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuota de clientes

por analogía con cuota de mercado
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
en mi contexto me parece la mejor, mil gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parte / cuota / porción / participación de la cuenta
Patricia Gonzalez
5parte de capitalpeixe
4(más/mayorc porcentaje de) clientes
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parte de capital


Explanation:
o cuotas de capital, que es lo que hay que conseguir o ganar

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parte / cuota / porción / participación de la cuenta


Explanation:
law dictionary


exp.

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Federico: concuerdo con el termino "participacion"
16 hrs
  -> gracias Federico...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(más/mayorc porcentaje de) clientes


Explanation:
en este contexto, parece que accounts son clientes
viva la precisión del Inglés!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 10 mins (2004-01-26 09:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuota de clientes

por analogía con cuota de mercado


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
en mi contexto me parece la mejor, mil gracias!!!!