KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

sharp, wedge-shaped form

Spanish translation: forma afilada triangular,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharp, wedge-shaped form
Spanish translation:forma afilada triangular,
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

21:43 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sharp, wedge-shaped form
"ABC Cartridges are only half as high as conventional cartridges. A more compact size has been achieved while improving performance. This dramatically improves flexibility in printer design, and has resulted in an original slant design. The cartridges make it possible to incorporate a ***sharp, wedge-shaped form*** while at the same time upgrading visibility and operability."

Están hablando de un cartucho de impresora novedoso, que le da a la apariencia de la impresora una forma de cuña... como un triángulo, cuando se ve de perfil.

El problema es que no me gusta la palabra "cuña" :/ y no se me ocurre otra cosa.

¿Forma angular? ¿Líneas angulosas/anguladas/angulares? ¿y cómo pongo lo de "sharp"?

Necesito ideas creativas.

Gracias :)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
forma afilada triangular,
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forma afilada triangular,
Ernesto de Lara
3justo (o ajustado/a)
sbrowne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justo (o ajustado/a)


Explanation:
en algunos contextos, sharp tambien quiere decir justo. podría ir...

Sylvia

sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forma afilada triangular,


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias.