KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

see sentences, thanks!

Spanish translation: prevenir al cliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set expectations with the customer
Spanish translation:prevenir al cliente
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

01:53 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / general
English term or phrase: see sentences, thanks!
The Service Provider will **set expectations with the customer** that some repair work may be required after the removal of wallpaper and that will be determined once the wallpaper is removed.

Could you please help me with this? Thanks!
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
prevendrá al cliente
Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las propuestas! Gracias Leopoldo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prevendrá al cliente
Leopoldo Gurman
5avisará al cliente
Clare Macnamara
5aplacar/calmar/reducir las expectativas del clente..
Alicia Casal
5determinar (fijar)las expectativas del cliente
Luis Zepeda
3 +1indicará al cliente que podría necesitarse algún trabajo de
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determinar (fijar)las expectativas del cliente


Explanation:
se pueden determinar las expectativas mediante negociacion o clarificacion

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicará al cliente que podría necesitarse algún trabajo de


Explanation:
No es textual, pero creo que transmite la idea.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aplacar/calmar/reducir las expectativas del clente..


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-19 03:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reducirá las expectativas del cliente, explicandole/ al explicarle que ´podría precisarse/requerirse....

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prevendrá al cliente


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las propuestas! Gracias Leopoldo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth! =:)

agree  Anabel Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Se agradece, Anabel =:)

agree  Margarita Palatnik: o le "hará saber"
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Margarita! =:)

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Margaret =:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avisará al cliente


Explanation:
Yet another option!

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16