KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

stunt

Spanish translation: táctica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stunt
Spanish translation:táctica
Entered by: Eduardo Pérez

15:29 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: stunt
In a TV marketing and advertisign related text, the word stunt appears several times:

Stunt Key Dates
Programming Stunt

The meaning in English is as follows:
Stunt: A programming maneuver that moves a show from its usual time slot to a more advantageous slot or multiple time periods in order to boost ratings or introduce a new program. It also refers to unusual or sensational programming designed to grab attention during sweeps periods.
Solana Rosa
táctica
Explanation:
I cannot come up with a specific word to render the exact meaning but a possible alternative could be some kind of explanatory phrase. I think "stunt", in that context, means "tactic", so a possibility could be "táctica de programación" and "fecha clave para cambiar el horario de la programación". Good luck!
Selected response from:

Eduardo Pérez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fechas clave estratégicas
Anabel Martínez
5proeza
Luis Zepeda
4 +1truco o montaje publicitarios
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4táctica
Eduardo Pérez
4estratagema/artimañaxxxChutzpahtic
4maniobra para atraer publicidad
Lillian van den Broeck
4 -1truco / manipulaciónRefugio
3programación estratégica
raulruiz
3truco
Noelia Fernández Vega


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fechas clave estratégicas


Explanation:
fechas clave estratégicas (para ganar audiencia)
treta/truco de programación (ídem)


stunt [stʌnt]
I verbo transitivo atrofiar

II nombre truco, montaje
publicity stunt, truco publicitario


Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: nice euphemism
3 mins
  -> thanks, Ruth :)

agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Santiago Hersch: Me gustó lo de "truco de programación" y "truco publicitario"
10 mins
  -> gracias, Santiago

agree  Marcelo González
15 mins
  -> gracias, Marcelo

agree  Eduardo Pérez
33 mins
  -> gracias, Eduardo!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias, Gaby! muchos saludos!!!!!! espero que el día vaya bien ;)

agree  Carmen Schultz
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Carmen

agree  Gisela Herrera
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Gisela

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truco o montaje publicitarios


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: montaje publicitario va mejor que truco
5 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
truco / manipulación


Explanation:
as in publicity stunt "truco publicitario"

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: the explanation given by asker shows that this is NOT the meaning here
6 mins
  -> well, well, you seem to be in the minority here

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truco


Explanation:
en publicidad stunt asume el significado de truco....

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maniobra para atraer publicidad


Explanation:
solo la amenaza de que Greenpeace tratara alguna maniobra para atraer
publicidad [publicity stunt”]; las autoridades se prepararon y se manejaron de ...
www.nci.org/a/a111898.htm

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estratagema/artimaña


Explanation:
estratagema se usa mucho en marketing.

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
táctica


Explanation:
I cannot come up with a specific word to render the exact meaning but a possible alternative could be some kind of explanatory phrase. I think "stunt", in that context, means "tactic", so a possibility could be "táctica de programación" and "fecha clave para cambiar el horario de la programación". Good luck!

Eduardo Pérez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programación estratégica


Explanation:
Es simplemente una idea, porque desconozco el mundo de los media. De todos modos, me apuesto lo que sea a que, al igual que ocurre con "prime time", "stunt" no se traduce.

raulruiz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proeza


Explanation:
According to Webster's Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-20 16:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stunt is a skill which displays something unusual and normally requires risk.
Otra palabra que se puede usar es hazana (with a tilde on the \"n\")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-20 16:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo lo llamaria proeza publicitaria

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16