KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

From naptime to nighttime, four bedtime experiences soothe your baby and introdu

Spanish translation: desde la siesta hasta la noche, cuatro momentos de la hora de la cama que tranquilizan/calman/llenan de tranquilidad a su bebé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from naptime to nighttime, four bedtime experiences soothe your baby and introdu
Spanish translation:desde la siesta hasta la noche, cuatro momentos de la hora de la cama que tranquilizan/calman/llenan de tranquilidad a su bebé
Entered by: Marcelo González

17:19 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: From naptime to nighttime, four bedtime experiences soothe your baby and introdu
It appears in the description of a baby soother.
RLB
desde la siesta hasta la noche, cuatro momentos de la hora de la cama que llenan de tranquilidad...
Explanation:
...a su bebé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-23 22:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción (como señala Sylvia abajo y como yo pensaba en poner, también) sería \"...que tranquilizan/calman a su bebé\". Lo que buscaba con \"llenan de tranquilidad\" era algo un poco distinto (como lo es \"soothe\" en inglés)...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desde la siesta hasta la noche, cuatro momentos de la hora de la cama que llenan de tranquilidad...
Marcelo González
3de la siesta a la noche, cuatro veces que use el producto antes de dormir, suavizan y ....
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from naptime to nighttime, four bedtime experiences soothe your baby and introdu
de la siesta a la noche, cuatro veces que use el producto antes de dormir, suavizan y ....


Explanation:
I suggested something but need more copy after baby and introdu...to give you a more complete thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-22 17:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
\"de la siesta a la noche, cuatro usos/aplicaciones del producto suavizan y ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-22 17:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to place \"antes de dormir\" after ...cuatro usos / aplicaciones del producto...

i.e.,
\"de la siesta a la noche, cuatro usos/aplicaciones del producto antes de dormir suavizan y ...


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from naptime to nighttime, four bedtime experiences soothe your baby and introdu
desde la siesta hasta la noche, cuatro momentos de la hora de la cama que llenan de tranquilidad...


Explanation:
...a su bebé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-23 22:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción (como señala Sylvia abajo y como yo pensaba en poner, también) sería \"...que tranquilizan/calman a su bebé\". Lo que buscaba con \"llenan de tranquilidad\" era algo un poco distinto (como lo es \"soothe\" en inglés)...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne: aunque usaría directamente 'tranquilizan' o 'calman'. :) Sylvia
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sylvia. :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
59 days
  -> Thanks, Michele. 59 days later, I had forgotten about this one. :-)