KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

to ace

Spanish translation: para sacar cien porciento // para acertar en todas las preguntas


03:13 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to ace
Questions help kids find the math info they need to ace their school tests and quizzes
RLB
Spanish translation:para sacar cien porciento // para acertar en todas las preguntas
Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 03:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí, por lo menos, \"ace\" con el examen es salir perfecto, o sea, sacar el 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 03:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es más que superar
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5para sacar cien porciento // para acertar en todas las preguntas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1sacar buena nota
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5sobresalir/destacar en sus pruebas
Carmen Schultz
4para superar cómodamente
Leopoldo Gurman
4que ellos necesitan para pasar sobrados...Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para superar cómodamente


Explanation:
O "lucirse en".
Una opción. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacar buena nota


Explanation:
sacar buena nota


    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/dept/spanish/BLP/150/entregar/L9PE3.html
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
para sacar cien porciento // para acertar en todas las preguntas


Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 03:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí, por lo menos, \"ace\" con el examen es salir perfecto, o sea, sacar el 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 03:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es más que superar

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Zepeda: Eso es lo que quiere decir, Ace= #1
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis - Mike :)

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega: yo quitaria la preposicion "en": para acertar todas las preguntas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Noelia - Mike :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik: para acertar en todas las preguntas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita - Mike :)

agree  Irina Dicovsky
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irina - Mike :)

agree  Hebe Martorella
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe - Mike :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to acre
que ellos necesitan para pasar sobrados...


Explanation:
...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobresalir/destacar en sus pruebas


Explanation:
This is how it is usually expressed in school context

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16