KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

psychographics

Spanish translation: características psicológicas (de una población)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:psychographics
Spanish translation:características psicológicas (de una población)
Entered by: Caro Friszman

18:44 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: psychographics
We conduct interviews gathering pertinent data, and can work with demographics and psychographics to provide our clients with a clear assessment of what the information obtained means, and what they can do with the information to meet their goals.
Adriana Menchaca
características psicológicas (de una población)
Explanation:
Esto es lo que yo uso.
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1datos psicográficosCarlos Hernández
5psicografía
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1gráficos que muestran aspectos psicológicos
Natalia Herrera
4características psicológicas (de una población)
Caro Friszman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
características psicológicas (de una población)


Explanation:
Esto es lo que yo uso.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gráficos que muestran aspectos psicológicos


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a datos presentados con gráficos para entenderlo mejor.
Entonces: presentan "gráficos con aspectos demográfico y psicológico" de la población encuestada.

Natalia Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psicografía


Explanation:
tal cual (psicografia con acento en la última i)

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datos psicográficos


Explanation:
Cuidado, psicográfico es la combinación de psicológico y geográfico, es decir, el estudio de la segmentación de la población según sus características piscológicas por zonas geográficas
Es el mismo caso que demográfico: población + geografía

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): moken