KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Faith Based Initiative

Spanish translation: iniciativa basada / sustentada / cimentada en la fe (católica)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Faith Based Initiative
Spanish translation:iniciativa basada / sustentada / cimentada en la fe (católica)
Entered by: MPGS

21:47 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Faith Based Initiative
Special Event/ Faith Based Initiative
S&C created a special event in collaboration with the National Catholic Charismatic Convention. We created and printed 3,000 Fact Sheets in Spanish and English called “Parenting Skills” and disseminated it to convention attendees. S&C also created a special event for teens during the convention in which teens pledged to stay away from drugs. News coverage of the event was extensive.
Adriana Menchaca
iniciativa basada / sustentada / cimentada en la fe (católica)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 21:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... apoyada

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-28 15:56:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9iniciativa basada / sustentada / cimentada en la fe (católica)MPGS
5iniciativa basada en principios religiososMargarita Palatnik
4 +1propuesta basada/apoyada en la fejuani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faith based initiative
propuesta basada/apoyada en la fe


Explanation:
s

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Gaby

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faith based initiative
iniciativa basada en principios religiosos


Explanation:
es una forma común en EE.UU. de referirse a todas actividades u organizaciones religiosas, sólo que en este caso es una institución católica

[PDF] 1 APLICACION PARA DONACION DE EQUIPO MEDICO FECHA ...
______ORGANIZACION BASADA EN PRINCIPIOS RELIGIOSOS. ______OTRO (ESPECIFIQUE)
_____________________________________. Page 3. MedShare International ...
www.medshareinternational.org/ Files/MedTemApp4_2005Span.pdf

Noticias
... la libertad de enseñanza, que permite a todo tipo de agrupaciones la fundación de
una escuela no sólo basada en principios religiosos, sino también a su ...
www.ucetag.org/boletin_inico/ boletines/ampliacion_noticia5a.htm -

Sentencia Tribunal Constitucional sobre niño testigo de jehová
... el amparo solicitado por los padres de Marcos, considera que este expresó claramente
su voluntad, una decisión basada en principios religiosos, ejercicio de ...
www.europalaica.com/noticias/n121210702.htm -

Faith-Based and Community Initiatives
The White House Office and the Centers for the Faith-Based and Community Initiative
... On March 1, President Bush addressed the White House Faith-Based and ...
www.whitehouse.gov/infocus/faith-based/ -

When he was governor of Texas, Bush invited Charles Colson's Prison Fellowship to start InnerChange Freedom Initiative, a Bible-centered prison-within-a-prison where inmates undergo vigorous evangelizing, prayer sessions, and intensive counseling*. Now comes a study from the University of Pennsylvania's Center for Research on Religion and Urban Civil Society reporting that InnerChange graduates have been rearrested and reimprisoned at dramatically lower rates than a matched control group.

"Bush and his aides moved to downplay the religious component, emphasizing the proposal's overall purpose: boosting communities and civil society."[3] Bush Unveils 'Faith-Based' Initiative

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
faith based initiative
iniciativa basada / sustentada / cimentada en la fe (católica)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 21:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... apoyada

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-28 15:56:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
3 mins
  -> gracias Mónica :)

agree  Julio Torres
4 mins
  -> gracias Julio Arturo :)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
5 mins
  -> gracias MargaEsther :)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias Oso :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> gracias *Gaby :)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
28 mins
  -> gracias Patricia :)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
40 mins
  -> gracias Gabriel :)

agree  colemh
43 mins
  -> gracias colemh :)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias Xen :)