KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

resource pool

Spanish translation: fuente de recursos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resource pool
Spanish translation:fuente de recursos
Entered by: Paula Hernandez

11:04 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: resource pool
XXX prides itself on being able to provide local delivery supported by appropriate specialists drawn from a worldwide resource pool.

Gracias de antemano a todos!
Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
fuente de recursos.
Explanation:
provide local delivery supported by appropriate specialists drawn from a worldwide resource pool.

...brindar servicios locales con el apoyo de especialistas pertenecientes a una fuente de recursos mundial.
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias a todos por su amable ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fuente de recursos.
Angelo Berbotto
5 +1grupo de recursosPao Fresoli
4 +2pool de recursos
Mercedes L.
5grupo de apoyo / de soporte
René Cofré Baeza
4banco de recursos....
Xenia Wong
3especialistas registrados en todo el mundohecdan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupo de recursos


Explanation:
a combination of resources for a common task or project.
espero te sirva!

Pao Fresoli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban: lo prefiero en español...
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pool de recursos


Explanation:
meaning "recursos comunes"...

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valdes: Sí. Yo también dejaría pool.
5 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Hebe Martorella: yo también
55 mins
  -> tks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo de apoyo / de soporte


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fuente de recursos.


Explanation:
provide local delivery supported by appropriate specialists drawn from a worldwide resource pool.

...brindar servicios locales con el apoyo de especialistas pertenecientes a una fuente de recursos mundial.



    Reference: http://www.h5c.org/Membership/Membership_Application_2005.pd...
Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias a todos por su amable ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fastwords: exacto y además vas y traduces toda la frase. The full monty!
49 mins

agree  Roberto Hall
2 hrs

agree  Olga María Piaggio
3 hrs

agree  Becky Katz
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
especialistas registrados en todo el mundo


Explanation:
esto, suprimiendo el término que menos contraparte tiene en español

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banco de recursos....


Explanation:
Asi he escuchado la frase muchas veces.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143