KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

straight story

Spanish translation: verdadera historia / historia verdadera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight story
Spanish translation:verdadera historia / historia verdadera
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:15 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / events, (peers) networking
English term or phrase: straight story
Space [for an event] is filling fast. Register now to get the straight story on blending Open Source and commercial technologies —and a CD with all our demo code
Paloma
Spain
verdadera historia / historia verdadera
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verdadera historia / historia verdadera
Ana Brassara
4 +1la historia verdaderaChiquipaisa
4versión realValeria Verholen
4información de primera mano
Luis Javier Otoya
4información directa
Sandra Antunez
4historia directa / sin preámbulos
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verdadera historia / historia verdadera


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans: sí, verdadera historia en ese orden
29 mins

agree  Olga María Piaggio
41 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historia directa / sin preámbulos


Explanation:
sug-

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la historia verdadera


Explanation:
otras opciones serían la historia real, o la verdadera información; la información correcta

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Dorao: te lo debía!
18 mins
  -> gracias Marga :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información directa


Explanation:
obtenga la información directa sobre/acerca de...

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información de primera mano


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia técnica no más

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versión real


Explanation:
otra opción

Valeria Verholen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4