KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

fiefdom

Spanish translation: feudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiefdom
Spanish translation:feudo
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

16:55 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: fiefdom
In a book about "Innovation".

P&G's new product commercialization was painstakingly slow. Fiefdoms had developed, and these had frustrated previous attempts at significat collaboration and change.

Pensé en "feudos" pero no sé si hay algo mejor aplicado a este campo concreto.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
feudo
Explanation:
el conde = count. la villa = small town. las aldeas = little villages. el feudo = fiefdom. el homenaje = oath of fielty. acaecer = to happen ...
www.learn-spanish-online.de/.../gustavo_adolfo_becquer/ la_cruz_del_diablo/seite_10/seite_10.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-17 17:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

París: Love this hotel - Visite TripAdvisor, su fuente para obtener las mejores críticas imparciales de la Web sobre hoteles y vacaciones de todo el mundo. ... he treats the whole first floor as his fiefdom and makes sure everybody is well-serviced ...tripadvisor.es/ShowUserReviews-g187147-r2849241-Paris_Ile_de_France... - 74k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio - Guardar - Bloquear
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7feudoNoemí Busnelli
4(Se desarrollaron) áreas de ejercicio de control que frustraron...
Paula Morabito
4grupos (pequeños) con poder desmedido
Marcelo González
3 +1feudo [particular]Robert Forstag
3centros oficiosos de influencia interna
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feudo [particular]


Explanation:
The phrase seems to be used in both business and political contexts.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://filipinokastila.tripod.com/jai2.html
    Reference: http://www.hispalibertas.com/comments.php?id=2132_0_1_30_C
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Se habían desarrollado feudos... (sin el uso de 'particular').
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
feudo


Explanation:
el conde = count. la villa = small town. las aldeas = little villages. el feudo = fiefdom. el homenaje = oath of fielty. acaecer = to happen ...
www.learn-spanish-online.de/.../gustavo_adolfo_becquer/ la_cruz_del_diablo/seite_10/seite_10.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-17 17:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

París: Love this hotel - Visite TripAdvisor, su fuente para obtener las mejores críticas imparciales de la Web sobre hoteles y vacaciones de todo el mundo. ... he treats the whole first floor as his fiefdom and makes sure everybody is well-serviced ...tripadvisor.es/ShowUserReviews-g187147-r2849241-Paris_Ile_de_France... - 74k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio - Guardar - Bloquear


Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
0 min
  -> Gracias Margarita

agree  Caro Friszman
0 min
  -> Gracias Caro

agree  MLG
0 min
  -> Gracias MLG

agree  Mónica Algazi
7 mins
  -> Gracias MÓNICA

agree  Susana Magnani
16 mins
  -> Gracias silt

agree  hecdan
30 mins
  -> Gracias hecdan

agree  Soledad Caño
45 mins
  -> Gracias Soledad

neutral  Marcelo González: As the translations of three others clearly suggest, a literal rendering may not be appropriate in this context. Favor de ver mis notas, y saludos!
7 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiefdoms
grupos (pequeños) con poder desmedido


Explanation:
In this context (of marketing), the meaning of "fiefdom" may be contemporary, dando a entender que se trata de unos grupos con un poder y una agenda que complicaban los esfuerzos de la empresa en cuanto a la coloboración profesional.

Saludos y suerte, Scheherezade :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-02-17 17:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice the contemporary usage of "fiefdom" in #2 (below).

fiefdom (fêf´dem) noun
1. The estate or domain of a feudal lord.
***2. Something over which one dominant person or group exercises control: "long the independent head of a powerful fiefdom within the Police Department" (David Burnham).****

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiefdoms
(Se desarrollaron) áreas de ejercicio de control que frustraron...


Explanation:
Fiefdom: an area over which one exercises control

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centros oficiosos de influencia interna


Explanation:
?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14