KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

against the manifiest

Spanish translation: (compare).... con el manifiesto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against the manifiest
Spanish translation:(compare).... con el manifiesto
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

13:49 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / delivery agencies
English term or phrase: against the manifiest
Hola amigos:

Este término se relaciona con los ToR de una agencia de envios y va así:

Check the Consignments against the manifiest and deliver them to the premises of individual consignees against receipt.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
(compare).... con el manifiesto
Explanation:
suerte!!!
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(compare).... con el manifiesto
María Luisa Feely
5contraste X con el manifiestoSusana Mate
3 +1contra el manifiesto/documento (de carga)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3compare con la lista de cargaYasmina Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(compare).... con el manifiesto


Explanation:
suerte!!!

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Thanks Egmont!!

agree  Susana Mate: Compare x con y
34 mins
  -> Así es!!

agree  Marina Soldati
37 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  Manupi: En España también se llama manifiesto (lo sé por trabajar con ello a menudo).
1 hr
  -> Así es Manupi! Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contra el manifiesto/documento (de carga)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Manifiesto de carga, para ser más precisos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compare con la lista de carga


Explanation:
podría ser esto. Manifiesto en castellano... suena a otra cosa.

Yasmina Rodriguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check X against the manifiest
contraste X con el manifiesto


Explanation:
Si lo que te despista es el uso de "against", creo que el verbo "contrastar" es el que mejor recoge su significado.

Susana Mate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish