KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

like-for-like

Spanish translation: ventas comparadas


07:26 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: like-for-like
Sales volumes by business

Like-for-like 2005
Historical scope

(Aparece en un gráfico de ventas sin más contexto, con dos columnas: una representa las ventas de 2004, la otra, las de 2005.)
zeleste
Spanish translation:ventas comparadas
Explanation:
Sugiero "ventas comparables" o "ventas comparadas".

"Las ventas comparadas crecieron un 8%" http://www.peru.com/finanzas/idocs2/2004/10/15/DetalleDocume...
Selected response from:

cromero
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ventas comparadascromero
4 +1proforma
Yago Moreno Lopez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proforma


Explanation:
antes de plantear una pregunta, merece lapena buscar primero a ver si está contestada. y ésta lo está, en este mismo sitio web pero, además, si pones "like-for-like" en Google, te reenviará directamente aquí...

;-))

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
58 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventas comparadas


Explanation:
Sugiero "ventas comparables" o "ventas comparadas".

"Las ventas comparadas crecieron un 8%" http://www.peru.com/finanzas/idocs2/2004/10/15/DetalleDocume...


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Like-for-L...
cromero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Susana Hernández: Sí, o "datos comparables" http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=197681
5 hrs

agree  BDT
6 hrs