KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

think around the edges

Spanish translation: pensar más allá de los límites/ pensar sin limitaciones


15:56 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: think around the edges
Contexto:

In this case think around the edges, not just the common exams but every reason you buy film or keep that processor ticking…

Parece que sea algo así como pensar más allá de algo... pero no estoy segura. ¡Gracias!
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
Spanish translation:pensar más allá de los límites/ pensar sin limitaciones
Explanation:
Exceder los límites o bordes del asunto de que se trata y pensar más allá
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pensar de forma original
Yago Moreno Lopez
4piensa creativamente, de forma creativaVictoria Frazier
3pensar lateralmenteTRANZsmart
3pensar más allá de los límites/ pensar sin limitaciones
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pensar de forma original


Explanation:
fuera de lo habitual

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensar más allá de los límites/ pensar sin limitaciones


Explanation:
Exceder los límites o bordes del asunto de que se trata y pensar más allá

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piensa creativamente, de forma creativa


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo. Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 187

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensar lateralmente


Explanation:
think around the edges = to think laterally... although im not sure if it can be translated so literally... can anyone back it up?

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English