KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

opening statement

Spanish translation: frase introductoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opening statement
Spanish translation:frase introductoria
Entered by: Susana Vivas

16:55 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: opening statement
During the first part of every call the associate should use an opening statement with the customer. The opening statement is the first impression the customer gets of the associate.

¿Puede ser "oración de apertura" u "oración inicial"?
Susana Vivas
Argentina
frase introductoria
Explanation:
o de presentación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-01 23:42:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Susana
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7frase introductoria
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +4oracion inicial o declaracion preliminar
Robert Copeland
4introducciónDammel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oracion inicial o declaracion preliminar


Explanation:
my suggestion

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
8 mins

agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
15 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz: Sí oración inicial
37 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introducción


Explanation:
Creo que es otra opción que podría ir bien en este contexto.

Saludos

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
frase introductoria


Explanation:
o de presentación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-01 23:42:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Susana

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
21 mins
  -> gracias, Marina. Un saludo

agree  Cari Degiusti: :-)
1 hr
  -> gracias, Cari

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> gracias, Victoria

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos, Walter

agree  Andrea Quintana
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Andrea y un saludito!

agree  JoseAlejandro: 18 minutes! well done, sweets!!
13 hrs
  -> saludos

agree  MikeGarcia
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Miguel