KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Anything you resist will persist

Spanish translation: \"Si usted se resiste, el ciente insiste\".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anything you resist will persist
Spanish translation:\"Si usted se resiste, el ciente insiste\".
Entered by: Susana Vivas

19:11 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Anything you resist will persist
Just remember, “Anything you resist will persist.” In other words, if you don’t let the customer know that you heard them and are paying attention, they will continue persisting until you acknowledge their concerns.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
"Si usted se resiste, el ciente insiste".
Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Joaquín DONDO
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"Si usted se resiste, el ciente insiste".
Joaquín DONDO
4lo que resistes, persiste
patyjs
4Si se resisten, le persisten
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anything you resist will persist
Si se resisten, le persisten


Explanation:
Como para seguir con la rima

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anything you resist will persist
"Si usted se resiste, el ciente insiste".


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte!

Joaquín DONDO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladybug70: nice :o)
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Latronico
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, buena idea.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anything you resist will persist
lo que resistes, persiste


Explanation:
just another option....

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4