KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

that counts as much as what your sales goals

Spanish translation: cuenta tanto como tus metas de ventas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that counts as much as what your sales goals
Spanish translation:cuenta tanto como tus metas de ventas
Entered by: xxxElChe

23:41 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: that counts as much as what your sales goals
Your marketing efforts are only as good as your last job. Its not what youve done historically that counts as much as what your sales goals are for next year. To figure out what works, pay attention to every sales initiative you’ve done and see how well it met your goals—be sure these goals were specific and measurable.
No encuentro la manera de teaducir la oración y ser fiel al mensaje!! gracias
Transteam
cuenta tanto como tus metas de ventas
Explanation:
Its not what youve done historically that counts as much as what your sales goals are for next year.

Lo que has hecho historicamente no cuenta tanto como tus metas de ventas para el ano venidero.
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cuenta tanto como tus metas de ventasxxxElChe
4 +1que cuenta tanto como cuales son tus metas de ventasxxxElChe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuenta tanto como tus metas de ventas


Explanation:
Its not what youve done historically that counts as much as what your sales goals are for next year.

Lo que has hecho historicamente no cuenta tanto como tus metas de ventas para el ano venidero.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: ups, el agree era para este, me gusta too objetivos de ventas!
1 hr

agree  Jairo Payan: Me gusta este pues aquello de "cuales" me parece innecesario y complica la frase.
1 hr

agree  Magan: De acuerdo con Jairo, tambien creo que "cuales" es completamente innecesario (se sobreentiende).
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que cuenta tanto como cuales son tus metas de ventas


Explanation:
Lo puli un poco mas:

Lo que has hecho historicamente no cuenta tanto como cuales son tus metas de ventas para el ano venidero.





xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip, metas u objetivos too!
31 mins