KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

inventory buffers

Spanish translation: inventarios transitorios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventory buffers
Spanish translation:inventarios transitorios
Entered by: jlm

17:07 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: inventory buffers
The goal is to eliminate out-of-stock conditions, cut unnecessary cycle times, increase service levels, minimise **inventory buffers** and drive costs out of the equation.
jlm
inventarios transitorios
Explanation:
For example, an inventory buffer is some units that Brand Managers request from the warehouse to have them accesible in case they need them, thus complicating the inventory control.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1búfers (colchones) de inventario
Jorge Merino
5niveles de inventarios
Ernesto de Lara
5inventarios transitorios
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inventarios transitorios


Explanation:
For example, an inventory buffer is some units that Brand Managers request from the warehouse to have them accesible in case they need them, thus complicating the inventory control.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niveles de inventarios


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
búfers (colchones) de inventario


Explanation:
Entiendo que es el inventario adicional que debe mantenerse para atender adecuadamente las ventas absorbiendo los períodos de alta y baja demanda.

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: Colchón. Bientos huracanaros
8 mins
  -> Gracias Mike, después me explicas lo de bientos huracanaros...