KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

dock scheduling

Spanish translation: programacion del patio de almacén


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dock scheduling
Spanish translation:programacion del patio de almacén
Entered by: jlm

17:54 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Retail / Store management
English term or phrase: dock scheduling
By providing a single, integrated network in which all parties
on the network access real-time information and share
processes for orders, automated buying, **dock scheduling**, and transportation management, the XX Retail solution
transforms traditional linear supply chains into rapid response
supply networks.
jlm
programacion del patio de almacén
Explanation:
Pedro debe haber algo mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 18:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Pero debe haber una mejor opcion para dock
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4itinarario de la plataforma de cargogarci
4planificación horaria de plataformas de carga
María Luisa Feely
3programacion del patio de almacén
Mike Fuentes
3programación del horario del almacénlingomaniac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programacion del patio de almacén


Explanation:
Pedro debe haber algo mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 18:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Pero debe haber una mejor opcion para dock

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planificación horaria de plataformas de carga


Explanation:
... un poco largo!
o calendario..

dock1 (dŏk) http://www.answers.com/dock
4
A platform at which trucks or trains load or unload cargo

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programación del horario del almacén


Explanation:
Puede ser muelle si se trata de llevar mercancía a puertos. PEro entiendo que los negocios reciben la mercancía en el almacén. Por lo menos en la mayoría de los casos.

Nada, otra opción

lingomaniac
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itinarario de la plataforma de cargo


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-02 01:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "carga"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-02 01:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "itinerario"

Nobody told me there'll be days like these: JL

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28