KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

DIFY (do-it-for-you)

Spanish translation: ver


18:02 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: DIFY (do-it-for-you)
Serves the DIFY sector of the market.
Marta de Marchena
Spanish translation:ver
Explanation:
al contrario. DIY es -do it yourself - hazlo tú mismo, en cambio, DIFY es (let someone) do it for you, es decir, dejar que alquien (un especiaista) haga el tranajo por ti.

Lo hacemos por / para ti, Deja que lo hagan por ti, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2007-02-10 18:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Many companies providing hosting have "do it FOR you" (DIFY) options where they do the initial construction."
"When taking on a remodeling project that exceeds your own skills, abilities or desires, don’t DIY, have someone else DIFY (Do It For You)."
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, efectivamente es eso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hazlo por tí
patricia scott
5bricolaje
Marta Alfonso Perales
5hágalo usted mismoSergio Mazzini
4ver
urst
4el sector "autodidacta" del mercado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dify (do-it-for-you)
hazlo por tí


Explanation:
más contexto ayudaría a saber de qué hablamos (¿es algo como porque tú lo vales? o tiene que ver con bricolaje DIY hazlo tú mismo???

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sin más contexto es lo que diría yo. A lo mejor se refiere a pamper onself... or treat onself to new clothes, hols, meals out... (pero ti sin acento)
4 mins
  -> Oops. Gracias Aida.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dify (do-it-for-you)
hágalo usted mismo


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  urst: eso es DIY, no DIFY
6 mins

neutral  patricia scott: estoy con urst.
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dify (do-it-for-you)
bricolaje


Explanation:
el sector del bricolaje

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: Eso es do it yourself.
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dify (do-it-for-you)
el sector "autodidacta" del mercado


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  urst: sorry, eso es DIY
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dify (do-it-for-you)
ver


Explanation:
al contrario. DIY es -do it yourself - hazlo tú mismo, en cambio, DIFY es (let someone) do it for you, es decir, dejar que alquien (un especiaista) haga el tranajo por ti.

Lo hacemos por / para ti, Deja que lo hagan por ti, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2007-02-10 18:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Many companies providing hosting have "do it FOR you" (DIFY) options where they do the initial construction."
"When taking on a remodeling project that exceeds your own skills, abilities or desires, don’t DIY, have someone else DIFY (Do It For You)."

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.dify.org/
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, efectivamente es eso.