KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

no rebuttal states

Spanish translation: estados que prohiben la insistencia/réplica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no rebuttal states
Spanish translation:estados que prohiben la insistencia/réplica
Entered by: EC Translations

15:08 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: no rebuttal states
There are certain states that have enacted laws forcing telemarketers to say their closing and exit the call if you say the word No or I’m not interested. This is where it gets interesting because this will ONLY work if your state supports this law and it doesn’t hold for every single telemarketing call. Such states are called no rebuttal states. This means that the telemarketer is not allowed to say anything except their closing (scripted exit statement sometimes contains a phone number) then they must exit the call
Paula Binetti
estados que prohiben la insistencia/réplica
Explanation:
I think this could work given the context. I also like David's option. Cheers!
Selected response from:

EC Translations
Grading comment
gracias!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estados que prohiben la insistencia/réplicaEC Translations
4estados sin refutacion/no refutados
Lydia De Jorge
3estados que no admiten la réplica
David Cahill


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estados que no admiten la réplica


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estados sin refutacion/no refutados


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estados que prohiben la insistencia/réplica


Explanation:
I think this could work given the context. I also like David's option. Cheers!

EC Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!! :)