KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Wide Area Augmentation System (WAAS)

Spanish translation: sistema de magnificación de área amplia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wide Area Augmentation System (WAAS)
Spanish translation:sistema de magnificación de área amplia
Entered by: Eduardo López

23:12 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / mobile phones
English term or phrase: Wide Area Augmentation System (WAAS)
Wide Area Augmentation System (WAAS) – only applicable in US, and parts of Canada and Mexico

Network of 25 ground reference stations
Measure the difference between their surveyed location and the GPS signal
Send the measured difference to a master relay station which sends the corrections to two geostationary satellites
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
sistema de magnificación de área amplia
Explanation:
Se utiliza para corregir errores y aumentar la precisión en los sistemas GPS
Selected response from:

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sistema de Ampliación de Área Extensa (WAAS)
Mónica Algazi
4sistema de magnificación de área amplia
Manuel Chao Cebreiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide area augmentation system (waas)
sistema de magnificación de área amplia


Explanation:
Se utiliza para corregir errores y aumentar la precisión en los sistemas GPS

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide area augmentation system (waas)
Sistema de Ampliación de Área Extensa (WAAS)


Explanation:
Una opción

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.