KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Subcontracting as Special Procurement Type

Spanish translation: Subcontratación como tipo especial de adquisición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subcontracting as Special Procurement Type
Spanish translation:Subcontratación como tipo especial de adquisición
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:39 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Gestión de Materiales
English term or phrase: Subcontracting as Special Procurement Type
Subcontracting as Special Procurement Type

In special procurement, the goods are not necessarily delivered from the supplier to the customer.

Subcontracting: Supplier (the subcontractor) receives components from which it produces a product. The product is ordered by your company through a purchase order (use item category L). The components required to manufacture the ordered product are listed in the purchase order and provided to the subcontractor. The components can be determined by the system via a bill of material.


Gracias,
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Subcontratación como tipo especial de adquisición
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Laura Benedetti
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Subcontratación como tipo especial de adquisición
Laura Benedetti
5Subcontratar como Abastecimiento Especializado
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subcontracting as special procurement type
Subcontratar como Abastecimiento Especializado


Explanation:
En el abastecimiento especializado, los bienes no necesariamente son entregados por el proveedor al cliente.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subcontracting as special procurement type
Subcontratación como tipo especial de adquisición


Explanation:
Suerte!

Laura Benedetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

agree  hecdan: suena mejor; pero habrá que ver la terminología que usa el sistema (parece algo tipo SAP)
4 hrs