KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

assembly (in this context)

Spanish translation: Conjunto, ensamblaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assembly (in this context)
Spanish translation:Conjunto, ensamblaje
Entered by: Olivia Bravo

16:53 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / SAP - materiales e inventarios
English term or phrase: assembly (in this context)
A material that has a BOM itself is called an assembly
The BOM contains object numbers of individual components together with their quantity and unit of measure. These components can be stock or non-stock components

BOM= Listado de materiales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
conjunto
Explanation:
Sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Olivia Bravo
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conjunto
Olivia Bravo
4material de ensamblajeVictoria Frazier
3ensamblaje
patricia scott


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensamblaje


Explanation:
not sure at all if it applies in this context. hth

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conjunto


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

Olivia Bravo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Así lo he usado en ref. a motos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marsha.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Cierto. Un "assembly" es un conjunto de "units", por lo general.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MaTeresa.

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip, es como lo usaría en este contexto!
1 day1 min
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material de ensamblaje


Explanation:
A un material que en sí tiene una lista de materiales se le llama material de ensamblaje.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 187