KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

backwards

Spanish translation: hacia atrás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backwards
Spanish translation:hacia atrás
Entered by: Terejimenez

20:20 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: backwards
Integration backwards in the value change means lower production costs.
Terejimenez
hacia atras
Explanation:
La integracion hacia atras en la cadena de valor supone menores costos de produccion.

Tambien podes traducirlo de la siguiente manera: La integracion de los proveedores supone menores costos de produccion.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Alfredo y mis demás colegas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hacia atras
Alfredo Tanús
5"aguas abajo" o "hacia atrás"
Marisabel Maal
4a la inversa/invertidaVictoria Frazier


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacia atras


Explanation:
La integracion hacia atras en la cadena de valor supone menores costos de produccion.

Tambien podes traducirlo de la siguiente manera: La integracion de los proveedores supone menores costos de produccion.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Alfredo y mis demás colegas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la inversa/invertida


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 187

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"aguas abajo" o "hacia atrás"


Explanation:
Es uno de los dos tipos de integración vertical: aguas arriba o hacia adelante (forward integration) y aguas abajo o hacia atrás (backward integration)

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7