KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

pull up

Spanish translation: obtener/tener acceso/acceder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull up
Spanish translation:obtener/tener acceso/acceder
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

18:42 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: pull up
Técnicas de telemercadeo de productos financieros.

For example, if you can pull up the customer’s credit report while they’re on the telephone, tell them what you can do for them...
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
obtener en pantalla/ordenador/computadora
Explanation:
Están hablando de buscar esos datos en el ordenador mientras hablan por teléfono.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-09 18:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver, tener acceso, revisar, obtener, conseguir...
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hacerte con (see below)/echar mano de/conseguir/tener delante
patricia scott
4 +1obtener en pantalla/ordenador/computadorateju
4desplegar
Jorge Merino
4abrir en pantalla
Lydia De Jorge
3producir / tener a la vistaCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacerte con (see below)/echar mano de/conseguir/tener delante


Explanation:
Tal vez la más apropiada en este caso sea tener delante

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: conseguir me parece lo más neutro.
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Elena.

agree  etale
2 days1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtener en pantalla/ordenador/computadora


Explanation:
Están hablando de buscar esos datos en el ordenador mientras hablan por teléfono.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-09 18:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver, tener acceso, revisar, obtener, conseguir...

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa: obtener
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
producir / tener a la vista


Explanation:
una(s) alternativa(s)

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desplegar


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrir en pantalla


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141