KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

worth living

Spanish translation: que vale la pena (vivir)...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worth living
Spanish translation:que vale la pena (vivir)...
Entered by: Xenia Wong

03:38 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: worth living
It's my homework. It is a document about products, adhesives and some for laundry. The phrase says: We contribute to society through our brands for a life worth living, today as well as tomorrow.
morelitos
que vale la pena (vivir)...
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Agree, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6que vale la pena (vivir)...
Xenia Wong
4para una vida que vale la pena vivirla hoy y ......
CarmenHaydee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que vale la pena (vivir)...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Agree, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
3 hrs
  -> patricia...merci....xen..:)

agree  Tradjur
6 hrs
  -> Tradjur, kiitos...xen :)

agree  Emilie
7 hrs
  -> Emilie, merci,,,,,xen :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 hrs
  -> Yvonne, agradecida....xen :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
14 hrs
  -> Lydia, merci merci....xen :)

agree  Mayra Franke
6 days
  -> Mayra, mil gracias...xen :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para una vida que vale la pena vivirla hoy y ......


Explanation:
me parece que "vale la pena" escribir "vida" no creo que es redundante aqui es esta expresion.

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8