KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

leverages the strength of (in this sentence)

Spanish translation: que potencia las fortalezas de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leverages the strength of (in this sentence)
Spanish translation:que potencia las fortalezas de...
Entered by: itatiencinas

11:39 Apr 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Job Description of Technical Services Manager
English term or phrase: leverages the strength of (in this sentence)
• Manages the Quality standard audit process which *leverages the strength of* xx Quality departments around the world to share best practices
itatiencinas
Argentina
que potencia las fortalezas de...
Explanation:
he visto esta frase en lemas de compañías
Selected response from:

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4que potencia las fortalezas de...Alicia Villegas
4 +2supone un refuerzo/refuerza
patricia scott
5favorece/beneficia la solidez/firmeza...xxxamj_services


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que potencia las fortalezas de...


Explanation:
he visto esta frase en lemas de compañías

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Alicia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
5 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
23 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favorece/beneficia la solidez/firmeza...


Explanation:
Used figuratively:
"proceso que favorece la solidez de los departamentos/áreas de calidad..."

:-)

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Alicia


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supone un refuerzo/refuerza


Explanation:
diría yo - hth

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Patricia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Refuerza...Greetings, in this Holy Friday.-
3 mins
  -> Greetings, Miguel and thank yous.

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Fernando.