KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

branded shape

Spanish translation: la forma característica de la marca


21:39 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: branded shape
They made a brand statement using shape, a shape that is echoed throughout the company’s many touchpoints with customers around the world. This week Martin Lindstrom examines the ***branded shape*** - one way of making powerful links between brands and customers that is free of the logo.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:la forma característica de la marca
Explanation:
o emblemática de la marca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-27 21:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra sugerencia ( aunque prefiero las dos primeras ):

la forma que simboliza la marca
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la forma característica de la marcaJH Trads
3configuración de la marca
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la forma característica de la marca


Explanation:
o emblemática de la marca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-27 21:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra sugerencia ( aunque prefiero las dos primeras ):

la forma que simboliza la marca

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Morejudo: la forma emblemática de la marca me suena mejor, es más corta y con más baba boom, como diría Thierry Henry.
27 mins

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
configuración de la marca


Explanation:
shape formar, configurar, dar forma a, modelar, moldear, perfilar, plasmar; forjar; tomar forma, formarse
configuración.(RAE)(Del lat. configuratĭo, -ōnis).1. f. Disposición de las partes que componen una cosa y le dan su peculiar forma y propiedades anejas


Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18