KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Losing face, saving face and giving face

Spanish translation: perder prestigio, mantener prestigio y dar prestigio


21:35 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Losing face, saving face and giving face
guía para hacer negocios en China
***Losing face, saving face and giving face*** is very important and should be taken into consideration at all times. Loosing your temper, confronting someone, putting someone on the spot, arrogant behavior, or failing to accord proper respect can cause a loss of face
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:perder prestigio, mantener prestigio y dar prestigio
Explanation:
Es una terminología muy utilizada en Oriente, donde el prestigio (o imagen personal) es de suma importancia.
Selected response from:

Monica Segal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perder prestigio, mantener prestigio y dar prestigioMonica Segal
5perder la credibilidad, tener credibilidad y enfrentarse a... (ver nota)
CarmenHaydee
4quedar mal, quedar bien, hacer quedar bien
Jorge Merino
3quedar en ridículo/mal, salvar las apariencias/quedar bien parado-plantado y mostrar respeto>
M. Isabel Ledesma


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
losing face, saving face and giving face
perder prestigio, mantener prestigio y dar prestigio


Explanation:
Es una terminología muy utilizada en Oriente, donde el prestigio (o imagen personal) es de suma importancia.


Monica Segal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 days

agree  Elaine Matos
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losing face, saving face and giving face
quedar mal, quedar bien, hacer quedar bien


Explanation:
Otra opción...

Suerte,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
losing face, saving face and giving face
perder la credibilidad, tener credibilidad y enfrentarse a... (ver nota)


Explanation:
como jerga decimos perder la cara, tener cara... que es lo mismo que credibilidad. Tambien la sugerencia de Jorge está bien en este contexto.

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
losing face, saving face and giving face
quedar en ridículo/mal, salvar las apariencias/quedar bien parado-plantado y mostrar respeto>


Explanation:
o consideración hacia el otro/los demás/el interlocutor.

Antes que nada, encontré estas explicaciones interesantes, ligadas a la cultura china:
http://www.chinese-forums.com/showthread.php?t=2509
FACE, what is it?
(Giving Face, Not Giving Face, Losing Face, Saving Face)
**Face** is the desire to not appear weak or to look bad in the eyes of others. Face is all about the other people viewing you and not about the person. If you are the only person around, there is no need for Face. This is different from Pride. With Pride, when you are alone in the office, you will still sit straight, look proper and do your best work. With Face, it is different. With Face, when you are alone in the office, you will probably slouch, put your leg on the chair and be lazy... but when another person walks into the room, Face kicks in and immediately you sit straight and try to look like you have been good all along.

Face is also a matter of degree. The position of the person viewing you is important in Face. Not so much the person's status in society but rather your own rating of the person's status. If you don't believe that the person is very important to you (career-wise, love-wise etc) then you don't bother with Face.
(...)
Face can be **lost** when you appear weaker or less competent in front of a person you respect or are in competition with. Conversely, face can be gained when you are seen to be good and "superior" in what you are doing and hence rise a notch in the eyes of the other.
So how do you **save face**? Saving face is a gift by others to you. If you are about to lose face by appearing stupid of incapable in front of someone you need to impress, I may (provided I am in a position to help) help you save face by, taking the humiliation onto myself, divert attention elsewhere, propose a compromise solution that isn't as humiliating etc.

PARTE INTERESANTE!!!>
But whatever it is, I believe Face developed from the need to establish a social order. With a large population there comes a need to determine your level in society as well as a method of being cordial to one another. This is very much in opposite to the concept of Individualism where I do what I do, I believe what I believe and heck with what people think. This kind of attitude might have existed once in China but it would have given way to compromise solutions like Face when the population pressures grew. (Actually you see a form of Face in India too.)

PART 2
***Giving and Not Giving Face**. Can Face be given or withheld? Of course it can. Take for example my disclaimer above. I made a
disclaimer to Save Face for myself. However, it is still up to you
whether you wish to Give or Not Give Face. You can Give me Face by politely agreeing even if you don't agree with what I said or Not Give me Face by critically commenting on how wrong I am. Friends honor each other by giving Face. For example, when invited to a dinner party, I might Give Face to my friend and attend his party despite a prior engagement because I value the friendship. The more difficult it is to attend because of prior engagements, the more Face I give. If I had to
climb mountains, swim oceans and cross deserts to attend I would be
paying my friend the greatest of compliments.

Espero esas definiciones nos iluminen a todos!
Ahora, para aportarte más opciones, tomé de Babylon en cada caso la opción que más se ajusta a este sentido para "lose face" and "save face"
lose face: desprestigiar, sufrir una pérdida de prestigio, perder prestigio; quedar mal, quedar en ridículo, quedar mal
save face: salvar las apariencias, quedar en buen lugar, salir airoso de una situación

Para "give face" encontré (mismo contexto sobre diferencias culturales con oriente)
How could the American hosts have acted differently to show respect (**give face**) to the Taiwan group leaders and avoid loss of their business in subsequent ...
www.bsu.edu/web/00jjzhao/abc-intl/jimscott3.htm

M. Isabel Ledesma
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8