KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

tapping into

Spanish translation: explotar


14:55 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: tapping into
Habla sobre el mercado de los tejidos del hogar

Tapping into that trade takes innovation and trend savvy.

Gracias por vuestras ideas
Laura Iglesias
Spain
Spanish translation:explotar
Explanation:
tap into : to make a strong or advantageous connection with <trying to tap into a new market> (from Merriam Webster's)
Selected response from:

Jose Ramon Biau Gil
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5explotar
Jose Ramon Biau Gil
4 +4incursionar en/penetrar/aprovechar
Darío Zozaya
3relacionarse fuertementeMarco Federhen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
explotar


Explanation:
tap into : to make a strong or advantageous connection with <trying to tap into a new market> (from Merriam Webster's)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Jose Ramon Biau Gil
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Morejudo
3 mins

agree  Marco Federhen: Lo mismo digo
5 mins

agree  Luis Medina
17 mins

agree  alexfromsd
47 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relacionarse fuertemente


Explanation:
Mire en .m-w.com

Marco Federhen
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incursionar en/penetrar/aprovechar


Explanation:
Otras opciones.
Suerte.

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
17 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Noriega: en términos de mercadotecnia, "incursionar" me parece la mejor opción
6 mins
  -> Lo mismo pensaba. Gracias, Eugenia

agree  Susana Legradi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Elaine Matos: incursionar
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Stuart Allsop
10 days