KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

hacking-for-the-heck-of-it

Spanish translation: hacking/piratería por simple gusto/placer/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hacking-for-the-heck-of-it
Spanish translation:hacking/piratería por simple gusto/placer/
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

16:20 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: hacking-for-the-heck-of-it
frase completa:
"These include, but are not limited to, relatively innocent “hacking-for-the-heck-of-it” by college Computer Science majors looking for an interesting evening or more sinister attempts by professional industrial spies bent on stealing design secrets to sell to competitors, or prying into confidential databases looking for information that can give them a financial advantage"
lolamar
hacking/piratería por simple gusto/placer/
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 16:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin ningún fin en particular...solo por hacerlo.
Selected response from:

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hacking/piratería por simple gusto/placer/
Darío Zozaya
3 +3piratería (informática) porque sí nomás
Mónica Algazi
4 +1dedicarse a introducirse en sistemas informaticos simplemente por diversión
Lidia Morejudo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hacking/piratería por simple gusto/placer/


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 16:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin ningún fin en particular...solo por hacerlo.

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
17 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuel.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: por el solo hecho de hacerlo.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piratería (informática) porque sí nomás


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: por el solo hecho de hacerlo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Maria Diehn: Coincido: "piratería porque sí" . Sí, cómo no: :)
10 hrs
  -> De acuerdo, María. Refleja mejor el "juego de sonidos" del original, ¿no?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedicarse a introducirse en sistemas informaticos simplemente por diversión


Explanation:

Estos incluyen los intentos de introducirse en sistemas informáticos (hacer hacking) simplemente por diversión (para divertirse) de estudiantes de informática que...

También podrías decir hacer hacking, aunque no está aún en el RAE la gente lo dice.

Dedicarse a hacer hacking por diversión, porque sí.

El for the heck of it quiere decir eso, porque sí, hacer algo sin motivo aparente o sin querer llegar a un resultado.

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
5 mins